What it costs
Pick your city to see which ingredients are on sale
| Ingredient | Amount | Cost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tortilla chips, 1 oz$0.22/oz typical | 1 oz | $0.22Typical price | |
| Chicken breast, 1 lb$3.49/lb typical | 1 lb | $3.49Typical price | |
| Cheddar and shredded cheese, 4 oz$0.30/oz typical | 4 oz | $1.20Typical price | |
| Celery, 0.25$2.29 each typical | 0.25 | $0.43Typical price | |
| Blue cheese, 2 oz$0.80/oz typical | 2 oz | $1.60Typical price | |
| Sour cream, 2.25 oz$0.14/oz typical | 2.25 oz | $0.30Typical price | |
| Poblano and other fresh chiles, 0.5$0.60 each typical | 0.5 | $0.30Typical price | |
| Green onions, 0.5$1.19 each typical | 0.5 | $0.59Typical price | |
| Fresh herbs (cilantro, 0.25$1.49 each typical | 0.25 | $0.37Typical price | |
| Total for the servings shown | $10.72 | ||
Swaps
- Swap chicken breast for chicken thighsabout $1.20/lb less at typical prices
- Swap cheddar and shredded cheese for mozzarellaabout the same price
- Swap sour cream for yogurtabout $0.02/oz less at typical prices
Pantry staples you likely have
Relish, dressings, steak sauceDried herbs, spices and seasoning blends
Not included in the cost.
- 22 minstart to table
- Mediumdifficulty
- 4servings as written
- $$typical cost tier
AmericanHigh-proteinBudgetAppetizersSnacksGame day
Typical price
$2.68 per serving$10.72 for 4
Typical price: Salefork's estimate of an everyday US shelf price for each ingredient. Pick your city to price it from this week's ad.
Ingredients
- corn tortilla chips
- 1 lb chicken breasts
- 1 cup buffalo sauce
- 1 tbsp powdered ranch seasoning
- 1 cup grated colby jack cheese
- 2 stalks celery
- 1/2 cup blue cheese crumbles
- 1/2 cup buffalo sauce
- 1/4 cup plain yogurt
- candied jalapeño slices
- sliced green onions
- cilantro
Steps
- Heat the oven to 425 F.
- Cut the chicken into small pieces, then cook it in an oiled skillet over medium heat for 8 to 10 minutes until it reaches 165 F.
- Toss the cooked chicken with 1 cup buffalo sauce and ranch seasoning.
- Spread the chips on a large baking sheet, then top them with chicken and grated cheese.
- Bake for 5 minutes until the cheese melts.
- Top with celery, blue cheese, green onions, cilantro, candied jalapenos, and a mixture of the remaining buffalo sauce and yogurt.
Main ingredient on sale this week? See what to make with chicken breast, boneless on sale.
Find this week's cheapest dinners
Pick your store and we build five dinners from this week's ad, with cost per serving and a shopping list by aisle.
Find this week's cheapest dinnersMore like this
$0.60 Buffalo Chicken Meatballs $0.60 per serving
$0.73
Buffalo Chicken Hummus Bites
$0.73 per serving
$0.43
Buffalo Chicken Deviled Eggs
$0.43 per serving
$0.43
Buffalo Chicken Wonton Cups
$0.43 per serving
$1.73
Avocado Ranch Chicken Wrap
$1.73 per serving
$1.33
Loaded Chicken Nachos
$1.33 per serving
None of these match. Clear the filter to see all 6.
Collections with this recipe
American 30-minute appetizers 438High-protein American appetizers 54High-protein 30-minute appetizers 33High-protein appetizers 90






